Ornis Polonica 2016, 57: 169–186
Estimation of density and abundance of the Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva in the Tricity Forest (N Poland) using replicated point-counts
Grzegorz Neubauer, Arkadiusz Sikora
Abstract: The paper presents density and abundance estimates of the Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva in the southern part of Tricity Forest called Oliva Forest. Tricity Forest is a 210 km2 complex bordering the Tricity agglomeration (Gdańsk, Gdynia, Sopot), with high contribution of the Beech Fagus sylvatica. The point-count data were collected according to the robust design protocol: the two 5-min counts were performed on the same day during both the first (12–16 May 2015), and the second (18–22 May 2015) survey in each of 78 observation points. Density was estimated with the hierarchical binomial N-mixture models, accounting for both temporary emigration and imperfect detection. Availability was estimated at 0.44 (95% confidence intervals [CI]: 0.22–0.69). Detection probability of a single, singing male Red-breasted Flycatcher during a single, 5-min count was best characterized as constant at 0.65 (95% CI: 0.53–0.77). Density was 0.72 male/10 ha of forest (95% CI: 0.53–0.95). The total population size in the Oliva Forest was estimated at 320 males (95% CI: 232–419), while in the whole complex of the Tricity Forest – 1383 males (95% CI: 1001–1810). The Tricity Forest represents the second most important refugee for the Red-breasted Flycatcher in Poland, supporting ca 3.2% of the national population. For this reason, special protection area (SPA) within the Natura 2000 network should be established here. The unique value of the Tricity Forest reported for other groups of organisms including plants, invertebrates, and fungi, supports this conception.
Key words: Red-breasted Flycatcher, Ficedula parva, density, protection, Special Protection Area, Tricity Forest
Ornis Polonica 2016, 57: 187–203
The birds of Modlin Airport in 2010–2012
Andrzej Węgrzynowicz, Dawid Sikora
Abstract: In 2010–2012 counts of birds were carried out at the airport in Modlin (central Poland). In 2010, when the airport was used to a small degree, a total of 58 breeding species were found there at the average density of 204–219 pairs/km2. The Skylark Alauda arvensis was the most numerous species (42% of the assemblage); its density at the airport was the highest ever recorded in Poland. Another dominant species was the Sand Martin Riparia riparia. A few species of high conservation priority – the Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio, Woodlark Lullula arborea and Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria – reached high densities. After significant environmental changes related to the reconstruction of the airport, numbers of several species, including the described above, have declined considerably. Moreover, a total of 55 non-breeding species were recorded during three years of the study. Within this group gulls, birds of prey, crows and starlings were particularly numerous. The impact of intensification of airport management on the local avifauna is discussed, as well as possible conflicts between air traffic and birds.
Key words: birds of airports, airports, population changes
Ornis Polonica 2016, 57: 204–211
Distribution and abundance of the Great Snipe Gallinago media in the Biebrza Basin, in 2012
Piotr Świętochowski, Michał Korniluk, Paweł Białomyzy, Tomasz Tumiel, Marcin Wereszczuk
Abstract: The Great Snipe Gallinago media distribution and abundance were investigated at its most important Polish breeding site, the Biebrza Basin (NE Poland). The area surveyed (ca 240 km2) covered 70–80% of the species’ potential breeding habitats at this site. The field work was conducted between 1 May and 10 June 2012 (one or two surveys per site) and the total time spent for the survey was 86 person-nights. In total 186 displaying males on 29 different leks were recorded. The average distance between lek sites was 4.2 km (SD=3.3 km, range 0.35–10 km). Population size of the Great Snipe in the Biebrza Basin in 2012 was estimated at 190–220 males. Compared to the 1990s, the number of lek sites was similar but their distribution has changed. A considerable population decline (ca 60%) was discovered. The mean lek size (6.4 males, SD=5.6; with 14 leks grouping just 4 or less males) was smaller compared to previous studies in this region. Results of our study suggest that relevant conservation measures for the Great Snipe must be undertaken immediately to prevent further population decline.
Key words: Great Snipe, Gallinago media, waders, Biebrza Basin, population decline
Ornis Polonica 2016, 57: 212–227
Growth of breeding population of the European Bee-eater Merops apiaster in the North Podlasie Lowland
Ornis Polonica 2016, 57: 218–223
On-rock nesting population of the Kestrel Falco tinnunculus of the Kraków-Częstochowa Upland (S Poland)
Bartosz Skowron, Przemysław Kurek, Jakub Baran, Łukasz Piechnik, Tomasz Święciak
Ornis Polonica 2016, 57: 223–227
Do Eurasian Eagle Owls Bubo bubo regularly hunt at the burrows of predatory mammals?
Romuald Mikusek, Marek Kołodziejczyk, Magdalena Bartoszewicz
Ornis Polonica 2016, 57: 228–233
Numbers of waterbirds on the Bay of Gdańsk between September 2015 and April 2016
Włodzimierz Meissner, Andrzej Kośmicki, Sabina Kaszak, Grzegorz Zaniewicz, Adam Janczyszyn
Ornis Polonica 2016, 57: 234–235
Mystery bird 84