Ornis Polonica 2022, 63: 301–313
Numbers and breeding habitats of the Crested Lark Galerida cristata in Wielkopolska
Przemysław Wylegała, Grzegorz Lorek, Lechosław Kuczyński
Abstract: The census of the breeding population of the Crested Lark Galerida cristata was conducted in Wielkopolska (Greater Poland, 35,800 km2) in 2018–2019. The study was carried out in 351 out of 1,000 randomly generated 1 km2 plots, 60% of which were covered with agricultural land. On 38 plots, surveys were repeated twice by independent observers in order to estimate species detectability. In total, 342 pairs (range from 1 to 7 pairs per plot) of Crested Larks were recorded on 167 plots (47.6% of the sample). Crested Larks were detected in 11 types of habitats, it was most frequently found within rural housing (64.8% of all habitat types). The dominant breeding habitat of Crested Lark in Wielkopolska was rural housing with squares of bare ground, e.g. in the vicinity of manure or silage heaps, and in places of agricultural machinery storage. Mean detection probability during a survey visit was 0.54 (±95% CI: 0.42–0.65). In taking into account detectability, the total Crested Lark population in Greater Poland was estimated at 32,800 pairs (±95% CI: 25,900–42,300). The population trend in Greater Poland calculated for years 2000–2021, based on data obtained through the Polish Common Breeding Bird Survey, is increasing, with annual growth of 8.8% (λ=1.091, 95% CI: 1.038–1.147). In other regions of Poland, the population exhibits a moderate decrease by 5.8% per year (λ=0.944, 95% CI: 0.892–0.999).
Key words: Crested Lark, Galerida cristata, numbers, trends, density, breeding habitats
Ornis Polonica 2022, 63: 314–336
The waterbirds of the middle and lower Dunajec valley with identification of the site as an Important Bird Area
Tomasz Wilk, Damian Nowak, Szymon Mazgaj, Tomasz Folta
Abstract: The breeding waterbirds assemblage of the middle and lower Dunajec valley was surveyed in 2015–2021. The study covered the riverbed between Gołkowice and the river mouth at the Vistula River (121 km) and 29 water bodies. During the work carried out, 40 breeding species were recorded, including eight listed in the Red List of birds of Poland and 11 species listed in Annex I of the Birds Directive. The most valuable taxa include those whose local numbers exceed 1 percent of the national population: Common Merganser Mergus merganser (38–62 pairs), Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos (26–37 p.), Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus (1–2 p.), Common Gull Larus canus (5–8 p.), Common Tern Sterna hirundo (70–100 p.), Little Tern Sternula albifrons (11–20 p.), Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus (12–17 p.), Sand Martin Riparia riparia (3,650–4,350 nest holes). The density of the Sand Martin population was found to be high in scale of country, as well as the density parameters of the Common Merganser and Common Sandpiper were high in scale of the south-eastern Poland region. Noteworthy in the region of Carpathian Mountains are also occurrences of breeding species such as the Mediterranean Gull, Common Gull, Little Tern, Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax, Little Crake Zapornia parva and Bluethroat Luscinia svecica. For those species, the Dunajec Valley is currently the only or one of the few nesting sites in the Polish Carpathians. The results indicate that the fragment of the surveyed valley between Gołkowice and Żabno meets the criteria of an Important Bird Area of international importance due to the abundant occurrence of three qualifying species – the Little Tern, Little Bittern and Sand Martin. We are proposing to establish here a Natura 2000 Special Protection Area, “Dolina Środkowego Dunajca”, the presence of which would facilitate the implementation of protective measures dedicated to waterbirds.
Key words: waterbirds, river, Carpathians, Lesser Poland region
Ornis Polonica 2022, 63: 337–346
Distribution and abundance of the Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica breeding in Lublin
Abstract: The study of the distribution and abundance of the population of the Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica was carried out in years 2016–2017 in the entire administrative area of Lublin (147.47 km2) in SE Poland. The studied population consisted of 233 pairs, including 166 pairs (1.45 p/10 ha) nesting in extensive suburban housing areas and 67 pairs (2.03 p/10 ha) in high-rise multi-family housing estates and intensive single-family housing areas. In the last two decades, an increase in the number of swallows in Lublin has been observed. Barn Swallows nested in the vicinity of areas with a high proportion of biologically active surface (i.e. areas ensuring natural vegetation along with the surface water acreage), such as farmland areas and river valleys. The average distance from rivers was 524 m (0–2950 m; N = 166) in the suburban zone and 98 m (0–265 m; N = 67) in the urban zone. In suburban and extensive single-family housing areas 74% of the Barn Swallows nested in buildings intended for raising and breeding large animals: stables, cowsheds and piggeries. In the urban zone they chose unusual breeding locations, e.g. under bridge spans (16.4% pairs) and in underground garages (13.4%). Most of the nests found in farm buildings (68.3%; N = 142) were located on the walls by the ceiling.
Key words: Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica, abundance, distribution, bird synurbization, Lublin
Ornis Polonica 2022, 63: 347–379
Rare Birds Panel in Poland – report of 2020 for breeding species
Tomasz Chodkiewicz, Szymon Beuch, Łukasz Ławicki, Przemysław Wylegała, Jacek Betleja, Szymon Bzoma, Zdzisław Cenian, Robert Cymbała, Paweł Czechowski, Stanisław Czyż, Piotr Dębowski, Andrzej Dylik, Andrzej Górski, Grzegorz Grygoruk, Wojciech Guzik, Fatima Hayatli, Krzysztof Jankowski, Zbigniew Kajzer, Dominik Krupiński, Dorota Łukasik, Łukasz Matyjasiak, Grzegorz Neubauer, Sławomir Sielicki, Bartosz Smyk, Krzysztof Stasiak, Łukasz Wardecki, Marcin Wężyk, Maria Wieloch, Bartłomiej Woźniak, Monika Zielińska, Piotr Zieliński, Arkadiusz Sikora
Abstract: The report presents results of the Rare Birds Panel for breeding species in Poland in 2020. The status of breeding populations of 34 rare taxa (32 species and 2 subspecies) is described, including their abundance, distribution and trends. Variable, species-specific periods for trends assessments are given in the species overview. Record numbers were reported for: the Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus (226 pairs), Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca (32 p.), Great Egret Ardea alba (689 p.), Great Grey Owl Strix nebulosa (16 p.) and Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus (56 p.). In addition, increases in abundance were recorded for: the Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina (47 p.), Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata (88 p.) and Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax (1 274 p.). The declining trend was detected for: the Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata (176 p.), Great Snipe Gallinago media (450 males), Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula (217 p.), Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus (53 p.), Western Osprey Pandion haliaaetus (25 p.), Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus (4 p.), European Roller Coracias garrulus (16 p.) and Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria (min. 1 p.). Populations of the Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca (121 p.), Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga (14 p.; including 5 pure pairs), Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos (34 p.) and Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola (3 786 p.) remained stable. Fluctuations or unknown trends in abundance were observed for the Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna (115 p.), Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus (36 p.), Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola (39 p. outside the Biebrza Valley). Taxa whose abundance did not exceed 10 p. were: the Canada Goose Branta canadensis (1 p.), Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus (3 p.), Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta (7 p.), Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis (2 p.), Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus (1 p. ), Homeyer’s Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor homeyeri (5 p.), Carrion Crow Corvus corone (7 p.), Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides (3 p.) and Grey-headed Wagtail M. flava thunbergi (3 p.). There were no breeding records of the Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri and Redwing Turdus iliacus.
Key words: rare breeding species, distribution, numbers, trends, regions, Poland, report 2020
Ornis Polonica 2022, 63: 380–382
Bimaculated Lark Melanocorypha bimaculata – a new bird species for Poland
Grzegorz Biały, Wojciech Guzik
Ornis Polonica 2022, 63: 383–390
Changes in the abundance of selected breeding species at the fishponds of Siedlce in 1997–2022
Ornis Polonica 2022, 63: 391–397
Modern broods of Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus in agricultural crops
Sławomir Rubacha, Piotr Zabłocki, Maciej Nagler, Agnieszka Mulawa, Michał Sierakowski
Ornis Polonica 2022, 63: 398–404
The number of waterbirds in the Gulf of Gdańsk between September 2021 and April 2022
Włodzimierz Meissner, Andrzej Kośmicki, Katarzyna Stępniewska, Maciej Kozakiewicz, Helena Trzeciak