Ornis Polonica 2020, 61: 1–13
Some breeding species of SPA Bagienna Dolina Narwi in 2011 and 2012, and their population trends
Tomasz Tumiel, Paweł Białomyzy, Grzegorz Grygoruk, Michał Korniluk, Piotr Świętochowski, Marcin Wereszczuk
Abstract: In 2011 and 2012 a survey of selected breeding species in the Special Protection Area Dolina Narwi PLB200001 was conducted. The area of 234.7 km2 includes the Narew National Park and its buffer zone. Numbers of most waterbirds and wetland species have declined in comparison with the 80s and 90s of the 20th century, and some species disappeared from the area. The species that stopped nesting in the area are: the Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus, Red-necked Grebe P. grisegena, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca, Northern Pintail A. acuta, Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope, Common Pochard Aythya ferina, Ferruginous Duck A. nyroca, Tufted Duck A. fuligula, Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus, Black Grouse Lyrurus tetrix, Ruff Calidris pugnax, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata and Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus. Population increases have been found only for the Mute Swan Cygnus olor, Greylag Goose Anser anser, Common Crane Grus grus and Bluethroat Luscinia svecica. The detected changes are in line with national population trends of these species. The most valuable species recorded in 2011 and 2012 were the Bluethroat (265–300 pairs), Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola (4 males) and the Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus (2–3 pairs). Furthermore, the area still hosted a nationally important breeding population of the Garganey (15–20), Water Rail Rallus aquaticus (69), Corncrake Crex crex, (155–165), Spotted Crake Porzana porzana (50–92), Little Crake Zapornia parva (18), Great Snipe Gallinago media (6–8) and Common Snipe G. gallinago (260–280). Population declines in most cases have been the result of habitat changes associated with low water levels, the shrinkage of pastures and hay meadows, and probably increased predator pressure.
Key words: waterbirds, Narew River, Narwiański National Park, abundance changes, Special Protection Area
Ornis Polonica 2020, 61: 14–31
Population estimates of selected breeding birds of the SPA Goleniowska Forest
Łukasz Ławicki, Artur Staszewski, Bartosz Racławski, Michał Barcz, Michał Jasiński, Zbigniew Kajzer, Paweł Stańczak, Sebastian Guentzel
Abstract: In 2015, selected breeding bird species were surveyed in the SPA Goleniowska Forest (250 km2, 61% of area covered by forest) in the western part of Pomerania (NW Poland). The abundance was estimated for 54 species, of which a scarce (48%) and fairly numerous (37%) dominated. In total, 22 species listed in the EU Birds Directive Appendix 1 and 8 listed in the Polish Red Data Book of Animals were classified as breeders. The Goleniowska Forest is a significant breeding site in Poland (at least 0.5% of the national population) for 9 species of birds: Mute Swan Cygnus olor (33–39 pairs; 0.5%), Greylag Goose Anser anser (41–46 pairs; 0.6%), Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula (25–37 pairs; 0,8%), Gadwall Mareca strepera (28–42 pairs; 1%), Eurasian Teal Anas crecca (12–18 pairs; 1%), White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla (16 pairs; 1%), Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis (24–34 pairs; 0.7%), Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus (1 pair; 2.3%) and Bluethroat Luscinia svecica (38–44 pairs; 2.6%). A high number was also recorded for Corn Crake Crex crex (167–192 males; 0.4%), Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago (183–215 pairs; 0.3%) and Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocoptes medius (75–89 pairs; 0.3%). The density of White-tailed Eagle in the Olszanka reserve (9 pairs per 13.5 km2) is one of the highest in the world. At Pomerania scale, the SPA Goleniowska Forest serve as a significant breeding area for Stock Dove Columba oenas (48–71 pairs), Common Crane Grus grus (88–105 pairs), Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus (54–74 pairs) and Red Kite Milvus milvus (6–7 pairs). The main threats to the most valuable species in the SPA have been recognized: the logging of old trees, melioration and an overhead power line in the Olszanka reserve; collisions with this line caused 24 deaths of White-tailed Eagles in 1992–2019.
Key words: Goleniowska Forest, Odra estuary, Natura 2000 network, Important Bird Area, White-tailed Eagle
Ornis Polonica 2020, 61: 32–46
Abundance and distribution of woodpeckers Picidae in the Polish Tatra National Park
Marcin Matysek, Jakub Wyka, Bogusław Binkiewicz, Grzegorz Szewczyk, Józef Bobak, Stanisław Wierzbanowski, Włodzimierz Cichocki
Abstract: This work summarizes the data from woodpecker inventory in the Polish Tatra National Park (the Tatra Mountains, the Carpathians) conducted in 2012–2014. Four woodpecker species bred regularly within the borders of the park: the Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius – 18–20 territories (0,13–0,15 territories/km2), Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major – 40–50 territories (0,31–0,38 territories/km2), White-backed Woodpecker D. leucotos – 5–7 territories (0,04–0,05 territories/km2), and Three-toed Woodpecker Picoides tridactylus – 53–60 territories (0,40–0,45 territories/km2). Three other woodpecker species (Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dryobates minor, Green Woodpecker Picus viridis, Grey-headed Woodpecker P. canus) were recorded only occasionally. The general linear mixed model revealed that the density of woodpeckers in the landscape protection area of the Tatra National Park was significantly lower than in the active protection area and strict protection area; however, strict protection area did not differ in the density of woodpeckers from active protection area. It was found that densities of different woodpecker species predicted by the model in the landscape protection area were lower than in active and strict protection areas.
Key words: woodpeckers, Picidae, Tatra National Park, abundance, distribution
Ornis Polonica 2020, 61: 47–56
Distribution and numbers of the Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis in the central part of Little Poland province
Damian Wiehle, Jakub Wyka, Marcin Matysek, Piotr Sobas, Bartłomiej Kusal, Łukasz Kajtoch
Abstract: The Northern Goshawk is a widespread top predator in Poland, whose numbers declined over the last two decades. This study summarizes the current (2014–2015 and 2019) distribution and numbers of the Goshawk in two neighbouring areas of central Little Poland: the Niepołomice Forest (a compact forest complex of an area of about 106 km2) and the Western Carpathian Foothills (fragmented forests of the total area of about 80 km2). In the Niepołomice Forest 13–20 occupied territories (1.2–1.9 ter./10 km2) were found indicating a stable population size, compared to the data from the 1980s–2000s. At the Carpathian Foothills 16–23 territories were found (2.0–2.9 ter./10 km2), but the population trend is difficult to asses due to the lack of comparable data from the past. Despite the different forest structure, the average distances (2.3 km) between the Goshawk territories were similar in both studied areas. Due to the role of the Goshawk as a top predator in forest ecosystems, there is a need for large-scale monitoring of the species.
Key words: raptors, Accipitridae, Niepołomice Forest, Western Carpathian Foothills, forests, territories
Ornis Polonica 2019, 60: 57–62
Preliminary results of GPS-tracking of the Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus in Podlasie (NE Poland) and their implications for monitoring and surveying of the species
Paweł Mirski, Tomasz Tumiel
Ornis Polonica 2019, 60: 62–67
First wintering records of the Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida in Poland on the background of autumn observations of the species
Tomasz Tumiel, Grzegorz Grygoruk, Arkadiusz Sikora
Ornis Polonica 2019, 60: 68–70
Dyrcz A. 2020. Wodniczka. Monografie Przyrodnicze. Wyd. Klubu Przyrodników, Świebodzin. 95 pp. ISBN 978-83-63426-33-0