Ornis Polonica 2010, 51: 77–92
Breeding avifauna assemblages of reedbeds and valuable bird species
of the meadow habitats of the sewage farm in Wrocław
Grzegorz Orłowski, Waldemar Górka
Abstract: The paper describes the avifauna breeding in reedbeds and meadows situated within the sewage farm in Wrocław (an Important Bird Area). In the 91 reedbed plots, covering 159.5 ha in total (range of occupied reedbeds 0.018–29.30 ha), the most common species was Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus (frequency of 90.1%). Also abundant were Sedge Warbler A. schoenobaenus (286 territories, frequency 70.3%), Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus (154, 85.7%), Great Reed Warbler A. arundinaceus (107, 53.8%), Marsh Warbler A. palustris (116, 57.1%), Bluethroat Luscinia svecica (68, 37.4%), Savi’sWarbler Locustella luscinioides (40, 19.8%), Water Rail Rallus aquaticus (39, 22.0%) and Grasshopper Warbler L. naevia (39, 35.2%). Compared with the 1990s, the reduction of the number of swaths on the meadows after 2000, most probably contributed to an increase of Corncrake Crex crex and Common Quail Coturnix coturnix. On the other hand, in the recent decade, the numbers of Lapwing Vanellus vanellus and Redshank Tringa totanus has declined, while Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa has disappeared from the area completely. The disappearance of these meadow waders, is most likely caused by overgrowing of meadows as well as by the decline of the area of sewage-flooded meadows. The numbers of some bird species in the sewage farm (e.g. Water Rail, Sedge Warbler, Great Reed Warbler, Bluethroat and Savi’s Warbler) belong to the highest in Silesia, supporting the need of a more strict protection.
Ornis Polonica 2010, 51: 93–106
Migration and wintering of the Bean Goose Anser fabalis and White-fronted Goose A. albifrons in Western Pomerania in 1991–2008
Łukasz Ławicki, Artur Staszewski, Ryszard Czeraszkiewicz
Abstract: During the years 1991–2008, 41 roosts grouping at least 100 individuals of the Bean Anser fabalis and White-fronted Geese A. albifrons were being monitored in Western Pomerania (NW Poland). The major roosts of geese were located in the lower Odra River valley, on Miedwie Lake, the Szczecin Lagoon, Kamieński Lagoon, and in the 1990s also on Świdwie Lake. During November censuses, 5 088–45 005 and 605–51 206 individuals of Bean and White-fronted Geese were counted, respectively. During January counts, the number of Bean Geese varied from 503 to 51 056, whereas that of White-fronted Geese between 10 and 8 783 birds. Up to 12–16 thousands of Bean and up to 40 thousands of White-fronted Geese were maximally counted during spring migration. Western Pomerania provides important stopover grounds for these two goose species in Poland, which concentrate approximately 30% of Bean and 60% of White-fronted Geese during autumn migration, and about 50% of their wintering population. In the case of Bean Goose, up to 6% of the population wintering in Europe occurs in Western Pomerania. Over a span of 20 years, numbers of geese occurring during autumn migration have declined in Western Pomerania, which may result from the change of their migration routes as well as local depletion of the food resources. The trend for wintering geese is difficult to determine due to highly variable weather conditions between years and due to massive returns of geese as early as in mid-January in some years.
Ornis Polonica 2010, 51: 107–116
Numbers and distribution of geese during migration and wintering
in the Wielkopolska region in 2000–2009
Przemysław Wylegała, Bartosz Krąkowski
Abstract: In the period 2000–2009, concentrations of geese Anser sp. exceeded 1 000 individuals at about 80 sites within the region of Wielkopolska (western Poland). Among these areas, 29 roosts were used regularly. They were situated on lakes (17), fishponds (10) and dam reservoirs (2). The largest roosting ground, at the fishponds of Kiszkowo, grouped up to 30 000 Bean Geese Anser fabalis and White-fronted Geese A. albifrons in spring. The abundance of geese in Wielkopolska, both during migration and the wintering seasons, has substantially increased compared with the 1980s–1990s. It is estimated that during peak of spring migration 90–120 thousands of geese visits the region at once. Wielkopolska region is of great importance for the White-fronted Goose during spring migration, when 30–40% of the population migrating via Poland occurs in the area. A clear increase in the frequency of records of rare geese species, the Pink-footed Goose A. brachyrhynchus and Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis in particular, has been observed. Currently, these two species are regularly noted among large flocks of geese, especially during spring migration.
Ornis Polonica 2010, 51: 117–148
Report No 26
Komisja Faunistyczna SO PTZool
Summary: Rare birds recorded in Poland in 2009
This report includes 483 accepted records from 2009, as well as 35 earlier ones, concerning 102 species and subspecies. Two new species have been recorded for the first time in Poland: the Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus and Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus; whereas the only record of the Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata has been removed from the national list as a consequence of revision. Highlights of the year were: the third records of the Black Scoter Melanitta americana and Hume’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus humei, sixth record of the White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus, as well as the second inland record of the Little Auk Alle alle. Noteworthy are also record-high numbers of: the Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis (22), Pygmy Cormorant Phalacrocorax pygmeus (24), Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus (31), Dotterel Charadrius morinellus (22) and Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos (8).
Records of each species are first presented regionally in alphabetic order of the provinces, afterwards chronologically; they contain: date, number of individuals, sex and age (if known), documentation if present (photo, phono, video, specimen, etc.), location, district, and in brackets names up to three observers, further brief comments and references in some cases. The number codes following the species name mean: the first one – number of records slash number of individuals till 2008 inclusive, the second one – number of records slash number of individuals in 2009; “ca” means approximate number of records or individuals, “n” instead of a number – unknown number of those. The report includes an appendix (Aneks) containing records not accepted, and a list of revisions, i.e. reconsidered records.
Ornis Polonica 2010, 51: 149–162
Summary: Zoonoses transmitted by wild birds. Many diseases are common to birds and humans. Salmonellosis, tuberculosis and such a popular illness as influenza are examples of those. Birds can contribute to spreading of many pathogenic agents, including microorganisms. Soil enriched with organic compounds, which are derived from bird faeces, can become an excellent ground for a development of fungi that are pathogenic to humans. For the above mentioned reasons, people who come into close contact with birds or any animal material should be aware of hygiene recommendations and take all precautions needed. The knowledge about the symptoms of certain diseases may be very helpful when infection is suspected. A medical doctor who attempts a diagnosis should be informed about the patient’s previous contact with wild birds.
Ornis Polonica 2010, 51: 163–164
Mystery bird 59: Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
Ornis Polonica 2010, 51: 165–167